CLADE 2006 FINAL PROGRAM

 

8:00-8:45

Registration Open

8:45-9:00

Welcome and Opening Remarks  Ray Bair, General Chair, ANL

9:00-10:00

Key Note: GridCast: a Next Generation Broadcasting Infrastructure?

Terry Harmer, Technical Director of the Belfast e-Science Centre

10:00-10:50

Session 1 Applications and Data

 

A New Paradigm in Data Intensive Computing: Stork and Data-Aware Schedulers, Tevfik Kosar*

 

Implementation of a Distributed Rendering Environment for the TeraGrid, S. Lee Gooding, Laura Arns, Preston Smith, and Jenett Tillotson (Tom Hacker*)

10:50-11:20

BREAK

11:20-12:35

Session 2: Cross-Grid Applications

 

CyberInfrastructure for Analysis of Ecological Acoustic Sensor Data: A Use Case Study in Grid Deployment, Randy Butler, Mark Servilla, Stuart Gage, Jim Basney, Von Welch, Bill Baker, Terry Fleury, Patrick Duda, David Gehrig, Michael Bletzinger, Jing Tao, and D. Michael Freemon*

 

Nectar, Spice and Vortonics: Using Federated Grids for Large Scale Scientific Applications, Bruce Boghosian, Peter Coveney, Suchuan Dong, Lucas Finn, Shantenu Jha*, George Karniadakis, and Nicholas Karonis

 

Exploring the Hyper-Grid Idea with Grand Challenge Applications: The DEISA-TeraGrid Interoperability Demonstration, Phil Andrews, Maarten Buechli, Robert Harkness, Roman Hatzky, Christopher Jordan, Hermann Lederer*, Ralph Niederberger, Anthony Rimovsky, Andreas Schott, Thomas Soddemann, and Volker Springel

12:35-2:00

LUNCH

2:00-2:45

Invited Talk: Gathering e-Infrastructure Requirements to Support e-Research Steven Newhouse, Director, Open Middleware Infrastructure Institute

2:45-3:35

Session 3 - Applications and Workflows

 

Enabling Parallel Scientific Applications with Workflow Tools, Adam Lathers*, Mei-Hui Su, Alex Kulungowski, Abel W. Lin, Gaurang Mehta, Steven T. Peltier, Ewa Deelman, and Mark H. Ellisman

 

Distributed Dynamic Event Tree Generation for Reliability and Risk Assessment, Benjamin Rutt, Umit Catalyurek*, Aram Hakobyan, Kyle Metzroth, Tunc Aldemir, Richard Denning, Sean Dunagan, and David Kunsman

3:35-3:50

BREAK

3:50-4:40

Session 4: Applications and Infrastructure

 

Distribution and Partitioning Techniques for NVEs: the Case of EVE,  Christos Bouras, Eri Giannaka*, Alexandros Panagopoulos, and Thrasyvoulos Tsiatsos

 

Managing Grid Messaging Middleware, Harshawardhan Gadgil, Geoffrey Fox*, Shrideep Pallickara and Marlon Pierce

4:40-5:20

BEST PAPER PRESENTATION

 

Creating Personal Adaptive Clusters for Managing Scientific Jobs in a Distributed Computing Environment, Edward Walker*, Jeffrey P. Gardner, Vladimir Litvin, and Evan L. Turner

5:20-5:30

Closing Remarks

Jennifer Schopf, NeSC/ANL, and Tom Hacker, Purdue, co-Program chairs