Research Interests

Numerical algorithms for hyperbolic conservations laws, Scientific computing, Computational fluid dynamics, Compact schemes, ENO and Weighted ENO schemes, High-performance computing, Scalable implementation of high-order algorithms

Professional Skills

  • Application of numerical methods to complex physical systems
  • Development, implementation & validation of computational physics codes
  • Mathematical analysis of numerical algorithms for partial differential equations
  • Development of scalable algorithms on peta-scale supercomputers (DOE Leadership-class platforms)
  • In-depth understanding of incompressible & compressible fluid dynamics
  • Experienced with different domain discretization techniques – overset meshes, multi-block meshes, immersed boundaries
  • Education

    University of Maryland, Applied Mathematics & Statistics, and Scientific Computation
    Doctor of Philosophy, January 2013
    Thesis: Compact-Reconstruction Weighted Essentially Non-Oscillatory Schemes for Hyperbolic Conservation Laws (Adviser: James D. Baeder)

    Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Department of Aerospace Engineering
    Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), July 2006
    Masters Thesis: Higher Order Non-Oscillatory Schemes in Ideal Magnetohydrodynamics (Adviser: Avijit Chatterjee)

    Other Training Programs

    Argonne Training Program for Extreme Scale Computing (ATPESC), August 3 - 15, 2014, St. Charles, IL

    Research Experience

  • Postdoctoral Appointee, Mathematics & Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory
    (February 2013 - Present)
    • Implementation of multi-stage implicit and implicit-explicit (IMEX) Runge-Kutta schemes in PETSc.
    • Application of high-order time-integrators in PETSc to computational physics codes.
    • Scalable implementation of high-order finite-difference methods on peta-scale platforms (specifically IBM BG/Q).
    • Developing high-order finite-difference methods for aerodynamic and atmospheric flows.
  • Graduate Research Assistant, Alfred Gessow Rotorcraft Center, University of Maryland
    (August 2008 - January 2013)
    • Derived and implemented high resolution, non-oscillatory reconstruction schemes for compressible flows characterized by a large range of length scales
    • Developed a three-dimensional Cartesian incompressible Navier-Stokes solver using the Fractional-Step algorithm for high Reynolds number flows
    • Simulated the interaction of multiple vortex rings with a solid wall
    • Developed a simplified framework for rotorcraft wake modeling by implementing immersed boundaries (for fuselage) and momentum sources (for rotor) in a compressible Navier-Stokes solver
  • Research Assistant, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    (August 2003 - June 2006)
    • Developed and validated a robust, high-order accurate algorithm for ideal magnetohydrodynamics
    • Studied the effect of non-convexity on the convergence of numerical schemes, including non-uniform convergence; refined the use of Monotonicity-Preserving limits on selected characteristic fields to ensure high-order accurate non-oscillatory solutions
    • Generated a multi-block, body-fitted grid for the B2 Stealth Bomber and simulated the electromagnetic scattering with Finite-Volume Time-Domain algorithm for the Maxwell's equations
  • Summer Intern, Infotech Enterprises, Bangalore (Pratt & Whitney Canada Center of Excellence)
    (May 2004 - July 2004)
    • Used commercial software to simulate the effusion cooling of an interface element representing the encasing of a gas turbine engine combustion chamber.
  • Teaching Experience

  • Teaching Assistant, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    (July 2005 - May 2006)
    • Numerical Methods for Conservation Laws (Graduate level) - Taught lecture covering finite-volume methods for the ideal magnetohydrodynamics system; Graded assignments, including coding assignments
    • Compressible Gasdynamics (Junior Year level) - Graded assignments and mid-term examinations
  • Professional Activities

  • Organizer of the LANS Informal Seminar Series at the MCS Division, Argonne National Laboratory (2013 – Present)
  • Reviewer for Journal of Scientific Computing and Computers and Mathematics with Applications.
  • Session chair at SIAM Annual Meeting, July 7 - 11, 2014, Chicago, IL (Numerical Methods in PDE VII)

    Technical Skills

  • Programming Languages: C/C++, FORTRAN, MATLAB
  • High Performance Computing: MPI, OpenMP, PThreads, HPCTookit, Alinea DDT
  • Scientific Visualization Software: Tecplot, LLNL Visit
  • Authoring and Publishing Software: Latex, Microsoft Office
  • Platforms: Unix/Linux (all flavors), Mac OS X, Microsoft Windows
  •